Disclaimer

Avivavisas is not affiliated with any government organisation. We are a UK registered company providing assistance to members of the public in applying for a visa.

Our charges will not be implemented if you apply directly to the respective Consulates.¬†For further information, please click on the embassy links on the relevant country’s page. You can also view the price charts here.

We provide professional and friendly one-to-one dedicated and systematic consultation to ascertain our clients meet the prerequisite of the embassy and to avoid being refused or undergo unnecessary delays. Our service includes booking the necessary appointments, and verifying and preparing documents. We can also be instructed to attend embassies, collect, post and deliver visas on behalf of our clients. Please note additional postage and packaging fees may apply if you want us to post. This service is made to save you time and unnecessary pressure.

Click here to view the details of Government Embassies.

Travel Visas

Requirements for Travel Visas:

A visa or travel visa is a document which gives someone permission to travel into a specific country and stay there for a set period of time. Visas may be stamped or glued directly into a passport for convenience, or they may be issued separately, in the form of documents which must be carefully protected to ensure that they are not lost or stolen. Some countries require everyone who enters to get a visa, while others have what are known as reciprocal agreements with certain countries which waive visa requirements. It is important to research visa requirements before traveling internationally, as in some cases travellers must apply for a visa before they attempt to cross a border.

The term “visa” is a shortening of a Latin phrase, carta visa, which means “the document has been seen.” Visas take a number of forms, ranging from tourist visas to immigration visas, and each type of visa has its own application process. For example, someone who wants to enter a country to do business would need to apply for a business visa, while someone who planned to relocate to a country would apply for an immigration visa which would allow them to enter the country and stay there for a set period of time while pursuing citizenship or residency permits.

When looking at a visa, you should be able to tell what type of visa it is, the duration of the visa, and whether or not multiple entries are permitted. In some cases, a visa is issued by immigration officials when someone crosses a border into a new country. In other instances, people must apply for a visa before travelling. During the application process, the applicant may be asked if he or she has enough money to survive in the country for the duration of the visa, and inquiries may be made about the applicant’s health, character, and intentions for the planned visit. In some cases, visa applicants are also fingerprinted and photographed. Specific visa restrictions may also be written in, or indicated by the class of visa. For example, people with tourist visas are generally not permitted to work. If you aren’t sure about the restrictions on a visa, be sure to ask immigration officials.

A visa may be denied for any number of reasons. People with certain infectious diseases, for example, may be told to seek treatment for those diseases before a visa will be issued. Visas may also be denied to people who could potentially strain the system of the country they are visiting: for example, someone without enough money to get by might be denied a visa out of concern that he or she could rely on public assistance for help.

Types of Visas

Each country has a multitude of categories of visas and with various names. The most common types and names of visas include:

  • Transit Visa usually valid for 5 days or less, used for passing through the country to a third destination.
  • Tourist Visa for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed. Some countries do not issue tourist visas.
  • Business visa for engaging in commerce in the country. These visas generally preclude permanent employment, for which a work visa would be required.
  • Temporary worker visa for approved employment in the host country. These are generally more difficult to obtain but valid for longer periods of time than a business visa.
  • On-arrival visa granted at a port of entry. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor must still obtain the visa before they can even try to pass through immigration.
  • Spousal visa or partner visa granted to the spouse or de facto partner of a resident or citizen of a given country, in order to enable the couple to settle in that country.
  • Student visa which allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in the issuing country.
  • Working holiday visa for individuals traveling between nations offering a working holiday program, allowing young people to undertake temporary work while traveling.

Some lesser known visa types include

  • Diplomatic visa (sometimes official visa), is normally only available to bearers of diplomatic passports.
  • Courtesy visa issued to representatives of foreign governments or international organizations who do not qualify for diplomatic status but do merit expedited, courteous treatment.
  • Journalist visa which some countries require of people in that occupation when travelling for their respective news organizations. Countries which insist on this include Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Saudi Arabia, the United States (I-visa) and Zimbabwe.
  • Marriage visa granted for a limited period prior to intended marriage based on a proven relationship with a citizen of the destination country. For example, a German woman who wishes to marry an American man would obtain a Fiancee Visa (also known as a K-1 visa) to allow her to enter the United States.
  • Immigrant visa, granted for those intending to immigrate to the issuing country. They usually are issued for a single journey as the holder will, depending on the country, later be issued a permanent resident identification card which will allow the traveller to enter to the issuing country an unlimited number of times.
  • Pensioner visa (also known as retiree visa or retirement visa), issued by a limited number of countries (Australia, Argentina, Thailand, Panama, etc.), to those who can demonstrate a foreign source of income and who do not intend to work in the issuing country. Age limits apply in some cases.
  • Special Category Visa is a type of Australian visa granted to most New Zealand citizens on arrival in Australia. New Zealand Citizens may then permanently reside in Australia under the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement.

And in future the rest of the world may follow Australia, the United States and the UK

  • Electronic visa The visa is applied for e.g. over the internet and stored in a computer and is tied to the passport number. Australia (calling it ETA) and the United States (from 2009, calling it ESTA) have this system, although it is not called visa by the US (since it does not follow the US law about visas).
  • ID card introduced by the UK on 25 November 2008, will replace the visa stickers in foreigners’ passports over a gradual period.