Germany Visa Requirements

Below are the requirements for Germany Visa:

  • General
  1. Passport with a UK visa: Should be valid for more than 3 months from date of travel
  2. Photos: 2 new colour passport size photographs
  3. Application form: Please complete attached application form
  4. Travel Insurance: Should at least cover the duration of stay. If insurance is provided by the bank, then an original letter from the bank on their letterhead should be submitted stating the applicant’s name and the policy number. The letter should not be older than 28 days from the date of the application.
  5. Means of Travel
    1. Return Flight/Eurostar Tickets: Internet print-outs or e-tickets
      • OR
    2. Self-drive: The driver’s registration certificate, car insurance, driving license, M. O. T., and the ferry or eurotunnel freight booking will be required.
  6. Accommodation
    1. Confirmed Hotel booking
      • OR
    2. Accommodation Sponsored by a German resident: Original invitation not fax or scanned copy.
  7. Maintenance:
    1. Original bank statements: An original 3 months bank statement, showing sufficient funds to cover the period of stay.
      • OR
    2. EURO travellers’ cheques: If you are unable provide a bank statement, than please provide traveller’s cheques to the value of €60 per person per day of intended stay. Your Schengen visa will be of a shorter validity than if you provided a bank statement.
  • Spouse of EU/EEA/British National (only): 
  1. Applicant’s original passport
  2. Passport size photographs
  3. Spouse’s original passport
  4. Original marriage certificate
  5. Proof of accommodation
  • Work permit holders (all in 1, plus): 
  1. Employed: Letter from your employer together with the most recent 3 months’ pay slips.
  2. Self-employed: Letter from an accountant or solicitor confirming this. Letter should not be older than 28 days from the date of the application.
  3. Business visit: Letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in Germany/UK on their original letterhead, stating the purpose and duration of the intended visit. The letter should not be older than 28 days from the date of application.
  4. Dependent spouse visa (all in 1, plus): Letter of support from spouse stating who is paying for the trip. The letter should not be older than 28 days from the date of application.
  5. If you are an ‘au-pair’ (all in 1, plus): A letter from your host family confirming the placement and describing the arrangements, such as hours worked and pocket money details. The letter should not be older than 28 days from the date of application.

  • Student visa holders (all in 1, plus): Letter from your college or university confirming attendance. The letter should not be older than 28 days from the date of application.

  • Minor students (younger than 18 years old)/School trips:

  1. Original letter, recently dated, from their educational institution.
  2. Original passports of Parents
  3. Consent letter from both parents.
  4. If parents are divorced, than divorce papers along with parents’ consent letter

Payment :

German Schengen Visa Consular plus Visa Centre Fee Our Fee Total Fee
General Catagory 100 £40.00 + £35 (handling charge) £175.00
Spouse of EU/British National £50.00 £40.00 + £35 (handling charge) £125

Please note Consular fees may vary due to Euro/£ conversion rate.

Processing Times:

For nationals of the following countries, the French Embassy visa processing times takes between 2-3 weeks. This is regardless of your residency status in the UK; i.e. Indefinite Leave to Remain, Spouse / Dependent of a UK / EU / EEA   National, etc.

Afghanistan Colombia Pakistan Suriname
Algeria Congo (Zaire) North Korea Palestine Syria
Bangladesh Egypt Libya Qatar Vietnam
Belarussian Indonesia Myanmar Rwanda Yemen
Belize Iran Nigeria Saudi Arabia Zimbabwe
Burma Iraq Niger Somalia
Burundi Jordan Oman Sudan
FINCHLEY
Address: FINCHLEY: 341b Regents Park Road,
Finchley Central N3 1DP,
UK
Telephone: +44 (0) 208 099 6657
Mobile Number: +44 (0) 7572 606 566
07535 750 559
Fax: +44 (0) 872 352 2082
Email: info@avivavisa.com
info@frenchvisa.org.uk
Germany Visa